Hawaii Regional Bridge Tournament Schedule

67th Hawaii Regional Bridge Tournament

Monday
Jan. 8th

Tuesday
Jan. 9th

Wednesday
Jan. 10th

Thursday
Jan. 11th

Friday
Jan. 12th

Saturday
Jan. 13th

Sunday
Jan. 14th

 

  • Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified Newcomer Pairs
A: 100-300; B: 50-100; C: 20-50; D: 0-20
2 Gold Rush Pairs (by average)
7: 300-750; 3: 0-300
3 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (by average)
B: 750-2000; C: 300-750; D: 0-300
4 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (by average)
A: 3000+; X: 0-3000
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average)
A: 2000+; B: 750-2000; C: 0-750
6 Stratified Open Pairs 2000+/0-2000 (by average)
A: 2000+; B: 0-2000
7 Open Bracketed KO (May be handicapped if 1 bracket)
A: Bracketed by Attendance

 

  • Monday, January 8th, 2018

Aloha Bracketed KO Teams (1st Session)
7:00 pm
Aloha Charity Pairs (Stratified)
7:00 pm

 

  • Tuesday, January 9th, 2018

Aloha Bracketed KO Teams (2nd Session)
9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Stratified, 1st of 5)
9:30 am
Aloha Bracketed KO Teams (3rd Session)
1:30 pm
OAHU Bracketed KO Teams (1st Session)
1:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (2000+, 0-2000)
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Patsy Lum Gold Point Pairs (300-750, 0-300)
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Stratified, 1st of 5)
1:30 pm
Aloha Bracketed KO Teams (Final Session)
7:00 pm
OAHU Bracketed KO Teams (2nd Session)
7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Stratified, 1st of 4)
7:00 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss Teams
7:00 pm

 

  • Wednesday, January 10th, 2018

3-Session AM Bracketed KO Teams (1st Session)
9:30 am
Oded Stitt Gold Point Pairs (1st Session, Cont. Thurs.)
9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Stratified, 2nd of 5)
9:30 am
OAHU Bracketed KO Teams (3rd Session)
1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Stratified, 2nd of 5)
1:30 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams 20VP
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Senior Swiss Teams 20VP
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
OAHU Bracketed KO Teams (Final Session)
7:00 pm

 

  • Thursday, January 11th, 2018

3-Session AM Bracketed KO Teams (2nd Session)
9:30 am
Oded Stitt Gold Point Pairs (Final Session, Start Wed.)
9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Stratified, 3rd of 5)
9:30 am
Stratified Open Pairs
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
MAUI Compact Bracketed KOs (1st/2nd Session)
1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Stratified, 3rd of 5)
1:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Stratified, 3rd of 4)
7:00 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss Teams
7:00 pm
MAUI Compact Bracketed KOs (3rd/Final Session)
7:00 pm

 

  • Friday, January 12th, 2018

3-Session AM Bracketed KO Teams (Final Session)
9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Stratified, 4th of 5)
9:30 am
KAUAI Compact Bracketed KOs (1st/2nd Session)
9:30 am
Jim Hopkins Open Pairs (2000+, 0-2000)
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Jim Bishop Gold Point Pairs (300-750, 0-300)
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams (1st Session)
1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Stratification, 4th of 5)
1:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Stratified, 4th of 4)
7:00 pm
HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams (2nd Session)
7:00 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss Teams
7:00 pm

 

  • Saturday, January 13th, 2018

KAUAI Compact Bracketed KOs (3rd/Final Session)
9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Stratified, 5th of 5)
9:30 am
Stratified Open Pairs
9:30 am & 1:30 pm
MOLOKAI Compact Bracketed KOs (1st/2nd Session)
1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Stratified, 5th of 5)
1:30 pm
HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams (3rd Session)
1:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Stratified, 5th of 5)
7:00 pm
HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams (Final Session)
7:00 pm
MOLOKAI Compact Bracketed KOs (3rd/Final Session)
7:00 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss Teams
7:00 pm

 

  • Sunday, January 14th, 2018

Godfrey Chang Swiss Teams 20 VP
Flight A/X Plays Separately: A=3000+, X=0-3000
Stratified B/C/D: B=750-2000, C=300-750, D=0-300

All Swiss Play Finished by 5:30 pm!

9:30 am & TBA
Fast Open Pairs
9:30 am & TBA